Private Policy

User

1. Privacy Policy

1.1

Access to the Mobile Application and use of the Services offered on the Mobile Application by Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and/or its group of companies and/or associates or affiliates is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. By accessing the Mobile Application and by continuing to use the Services offered, you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy, and in particular, you are deemed to have consented to our use and disclosure of your Personal Data in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out in Clauses 5, 7 and/or 8.1 of our Terms of Use. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately discontinue your access to the Mobile Application and your use of the Services.

1.2

As part of the normal operation of our Services, we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your Personal Data when you use the Services on the Mobile Application:- (a) Before or at the time of collecting Personal Data, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
(b) We will collect and use of Personal Data solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
(c) We will only retain Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
(d) We will collect Personal Data by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
(e) Personal Data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
(f) We will protect Personal Data by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of Personal Data is protected and maintained.

1.3

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on the Mobile Application and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes“):
(a) to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
(b) to manage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable);
(c) to direct market products and/or services to you;
(d) to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
(d) to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
(e) to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
(f) to process exchanges or product returns;
(g) to improve our services;
(h) to respond to your requests or complaints;
(i) to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and/or its partners and/or advertisers; and to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

1.4

We may disclose your Personal Data within Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s group of companies and/or to the Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein. We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us. We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

1.5

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Mobile Application, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

1.6

All information submitted to Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. via this Mobile Application shall be deemed and remain the property of Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and its affiliates and Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in information through this Mobile Application. Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information except as agreed by Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. having any direct customer relationship or as otherwise specifically agreed or required by law.

1.7

The Mobile Application contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by Users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the Users upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Mobile Application may then opt out of completing the registration.

1.8

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd.

or
Email: admin@infobay.com.my

1.9

We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Mobile Application. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

1.10

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

2. USE OF COOKIES

2.1

Cookies, click through URLs, log files, web beacons and pixel tags (“Tags”) are very small text documents or pieces of code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies may include the date and time of visits and how you are using the particular website or mobile application. Cookies are used by us as part of our Mobile Application and they are also used by some of our third party partners.

2.2

By downloading and using this Mobile Application you acknowledge that we store and access essential cookies on your computer or other device. Essential cookies are cookies which are essential for the operation of our Mobile Application. Further, where you give your consent, we may also store and access certain non-essential cookies on your computer or other device. These cookies allow us to provide additional functionality or to gather additional information about your use of our Mobile Application. If you do not consent to our use of Cookies, you must immediately discontinue your access to the Mobile Application and your use of the services offered on the Mobile Application. Continued use of the Mobile Application will constitute acceptance of our use of Cookies.

Merchant

1. Privacy Policy

1.1

Access to the Mobile Application and use of the Services offered on the Mobile Application byInfo Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and/or its group of companies and/or associates or affiliates is subjectto this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal DataProtection Act 2010 (“Act“), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) iscollected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. By accessing theMobile Application and by continuing to use the Services offered, you are deemed to haveaccepted this Privacy Policy, and in particular, you are deemed to have consented to our useand disclosure of your Personal Data in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. Wereserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you disagree with any part ofthis Privacy Policy, you must immediately discontinue your access to the Mobile Applicationand your use of the Services

1.2

As part of the normal operation of our Services, we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your Personal Data when you use the Services on the Mobile Application:-
(a) Before or at the time of collecting Personal Data, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
(b) We will collect and use of Personal Data solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
(c) We will only retain Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
(d) We will collect Personal Data by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
(e) Personal Data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
(f) We will protect Personal Data by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of Personal Data is protected and maintained.

1.3

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on the Mobile Application and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):
(a) to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
(b) to direct market products and/or services to you;
(c) to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
(d) to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
(e) to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
(f) to process exchanges or product returns;
(g) to improve our services;
(h) to respond to your requests or complaints;
(i) to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and/or its partners and/or advertisers; and
(j) to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

1.4

We may disclose your Personal Data within Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd.’s group of companies and/or to the Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein. We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. “Processing”, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us. We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

1.5

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Mobile Application, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

1.6

All information submitted to Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. via this Mobile Application shall be deemed and remain the property of Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. and its affiliates and Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in information through this Mobile Application. Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information except as agreed by Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. having any direct customer relationship or as otherwise specifically agreed or required by law.

1.7

The Mobile Application contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by Users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the Users upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Mobile Application may then opt out of completing the registration.

1.8

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to: Info Bay (M) Sdn. Bhd. or Email: admin@infobay.com.my

1.9

We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Mobile Application. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

1.10

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us

2. USE OF COOKIES

2.1

Cookies, click through URLs, log files, web beacons and pixel tags (“Tags”) are very small text documents or pieces of code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies may include the date and time of visits and how you are using the particular website or mobile application. Cookies are used by us as part of our Mobile Application and they are also used by some of our third party partners.

2.2

By downloading and using this Mobile Application you acknowledge that we store and access essential cookies on your computer or other device. Essential cookies are cookies which are essential for the operation of our Mobile Application. Further, where you give your consent, we may also store and access certain non-essential cookies on your computer or other device. These cookies allow us to provide additional functionality or to gather additional information about your use of our Mobile Application. If you do not consent to our use of Cookies, you must immediately discontinue your access to the Mobile Application and your use of the services offered on the Mobile Application. Continued use of the Mobile Application will constitute acceptance of our use of Cookies.

Development By:
Info Bay (M) Sdn Bhd (1302579-W)

PTD 149210, Jalan Kencana Mas 2,
Kawasan Perindustrian Terbau lll,
81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia
T : +60 11 1099 0198 F : +60 7 356 0253

Download Now

Discover & explore your surrounding now by downloading our app.

Development By:
Info Bay (M) Sdn Bhd (1302579-W)

PTD 149210, Jalan Kencana Mas 2,
Kawasan Perindustrian Terbau lll,
81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia
T : +60 11 1099 0198 F : +60 7 356 0253

Quick Link

Download Now

Discover & explore your surrounding now by downloading our app.

Development By:
Info Bay (M) Sdn Bhd (1302579-W)

 

PTD 149210, Jalan Kencana Mas 2, Kawasan perindustrian Terbau lll,81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia


T : +6011 1099 0198

F : +607 356 0253

Download Now

Discover & explore your surrounding now by downloading our app.